KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Wing Commander

Arabic translation: مقدم فني جوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wing Commander
Arabic translation:مقدم فني جوي
Entered by: Basel Jbaily

17:07 Dec 13, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / ranks
English term or phrase: Wing Commander
Wing Commander is a rank in the Royal Air Force (RAF) of United Kingdom (UK)
Basel Jbaily
Qatar
مقدم طيار
Explanation:
http://learn-english-onlinecourses.blogspot.com/2010/09/arme...
http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?t=18486&page=2
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مقدم طيار
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2قائد الجناح في سلاح الطيرانSaid Abouharia
4 +2قائد جناح
TargamaT
5قائد سرب
Tamer Mekhimar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wing commander
قائد سرب


Explanation:
قائد سرب


    Reference: http://muhtawa.org/index.php/%D8%B3%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9_(%D9%8...
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: But the text then says [Name] Officer Commanding XI Squadron هنا يمكن قول قائد سرب آمر


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wing commander
قائد الجناح في سلاح الطيران


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enar/wing
Said Abouharia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  hanysalah
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wing commander
مقدم طيار


Explanation:
http://learn-english-onlinecourses.blogspot.com/2010/09/arme...
http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?t=18486&page=2

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah
2 mins
  -> Many thanks Muhammad :)

agree  TAKOAS
34 mins
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

agree  Steve Booth: This is definitely the term used in most of not all countries for the rank Wing Commander
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Steve :)

agree  Amira A Wahab
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

neutral  Mohammad Gornas: wing commander is a rank as well as post and as per rank, he/she is not necessarily a pilot(طيار
2 days 12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wing commander
قائد جناح


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Air_Force

http://www.wordreference.com/enar/wing

http://langues.forumactif.net/vocabulary-f10/an-english-arab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-13 17:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سؤال مرَّ سابقًا ولكن لا أعتقد حسب التعريف الإنكليزي في ويكيبديا بأن ترجته بهذا النحو دقيقة
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/aerospace_aviati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2010-12-16 09:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالنسبة لاقتراحي وضعت قائد جناح لأن التعريف يشتمل على الإدارة بالإضافة للهندسة والطيران. بالنسبة لي هو قائد جناح بمرتبة أو برتبة المقدم

أرى اقتراحك مناسبًا جدًّا لأنه يمكن أن يشمل الإدارة والشؤون الفنية والطيران، إلخ

مقدم فني جوي
مقدم إداري جوي
مقدم هندسي جوي


TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe then we can say مقدم فني جوي This rank is used in the Syrian Military.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا استاذنا

agree  Mohammad Gornas: قائد جناح Is absoluetly wright as used in the Royal Air Force and most British oriented Air forces (he is normally Muqaddam) but not necessarly Tayar if he is a technical wing commander then he would be an engineer ..it is a post as well as rank
2 days 12 hrs
  -> شكرًا أخي الأستاذ محمد