KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

heading

Arabic translation: اتّجاه مقدّمة الطائرة/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heading
Arabic translation:اتّجاه مقدّمة الطائرة/
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

19:29 Dec 16, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: heading
of an aircraft.




Thanks in advance
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
اتّجاه مقدّمة الطائرة/
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank yo Mustafa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اتّجاه مقدّمة الطائرة/
Mustafa Hegazy
5مقدمة (رأسية) الطائرة
Eid Ibrahim
4اتجاه مقدمة الطائرة / اتجاه الهبوط
Muhammad Assayed
4الاتجاه / الوجه / المسار
Muhammad Alhusseiny


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الاتجاه / الوجه / المسار


Explanation:
الاتجاه / الوجه / المسار

Muhammad Alhusseiny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقدمة (رأسية) الطائرة


Explanation:
heading معناها مقدمة أو رأسية
heading of an aircraft مقدمة الطائرة الحربية
heading the aircraft قاصدا مقدمة الطائرة

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اتّجاه مقدّمة الطائرة/


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_(navigation)#Aircraft_he...
    Reference: http://www.arab-eng.org/vb/t643.html
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank yo Mustafa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Assayed
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اتجاه مقدمة الطائرة / اتجاه الهبوط


Explanation:
The direction into which a seagoing or airborne vessel's bow is pointing (apparent heading) and/or the direction into which it is actually moving relative to the ground (true heading)



    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Heading
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic