KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

practicing colonelship

Arabic translation: ممارسة القبادة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practicing colonelship
Arabic translation:ممارسة القبادة
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

00:13 Sep 22, 2011
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / practicing colonelship
English term or phrase: practicing colonelship
‎Colonels become great by understanding what it means to be a colonel, mentoring, observing other great colonels, reflecting on personal experience, working hard, and practicing colonelship.
mohaaa2020
Egypt
ممارسة القبادة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ممارسة القبادة
Mohsin Alabdali
4التمرس على الإمرة
Mostapha Hammani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التمرس على الإمرة


Explanation:
colonelship = colonelcy
الزعامة والإمرة

Mostapha Hammani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ممارسة القبادة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
16 mins
  -> Many thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohsin Alabdali