International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Blue water rappelling static rope

Arabic translation: Blue Water حبل إنقاذ لهبوط الكهوف ماركة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue water rappelling static rope
Arabic translation:Blue Water حبل إنقاذ لهبوط الكهوف ماركة
Entered by: Shazly

14:37 Mar 27, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / an item in the invoice
English term or phrase: Blue water rappelling static rope
An item in an invoice - Military samples
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Blue Water حبل إنقاذ لهبوط الكهوف ماركة
Explanation:
Blue Water حبل إنقاذ للهبوط الكهوف
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حبل تسلق ثابتAhmed Ali
1Blue Water حبل إنقاذ لهبوط الكهوف ماركة
Shazly


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue water rappelling static rope
حبل تسلق ثابت


Explanation:
rappelling means: The act or method of descending from a mountainside or cliff by means of a belayed rope that is passed under one thigh and over the opposite shoulder so that it can be payed out smoothly and gradually.
static means: Fixed; stationary.
As for 'blue water', this is just reference to the colour, and may be translated as is.


Ahmed Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Blue Water حبل إنقاذ لهبوط الكهوف ماركة


Explanation:
Blue Water حبل إنقاذ للهبوط الكهوف

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you Shazly