KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

NBC

Arabic translation: نووي وبيولوجي وكيماوي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NBC
Arabic translation:نووي وبيولوجي وكيماوي
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

07:38 Apr 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Defense & Riot
English term or phrase: NBC
List of Riot and NBC Equipment
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
نووي وبيولوجي وكيماوي
Explanation:
المعدات النووية والبيولوجية والكيماوية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-05 07:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuclear, biological and chemical
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Tank you Sabrygameel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8نووي وبيولوجي وكيماوي
Sabry Hameed
5 +1NBC often now expanded to CBRNEshfranke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nbc
نووي وبيولوجي وكيماوي


Explanation:
المعدات النووية والبيولوجية والكيماوية


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-05 07:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuclear, biological and chemical

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tank you Sabrygameel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
1 hr

agree  Shazly
1 hr

agree  Joseph Samir
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  globalvil
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
23 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nbc
NBC often now expanded to CBRNE


Explanation:
Greetings to all.

This is to add to the definitions that colleagues provided earlier on this subject.

NBC, as cited, is a relatively-old abbreviation used in reference to nuclear, biological and chemical (weapons / agents / matters). The abbreviation "NBC" now is the most-commonly-used term in civilian, non-governmental circles, as well as in most non-specialized military / security contexts.

That said, with the expansion and diversification of various types of weapons of mass destruction (WMD), many government agencies -- espcially those involved in coverage, study and analysis for arms control and nonproliferation -- have created a new and more-inclusive abbreviation of [ CBRNE ], which stands for:

o chemical

o biological

o radiological (as in radioactive waste and such materials used in a "dirty bomb")

o nuclear (uranium enriched into plutonium for use in a weapon)

o explosives with "high energy effect" (truck-mounted large bombs, explosives-lined vests or belts, and the like)

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-07 13:47:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Greetings.

In the context shown of \"List of Riot and NBC equipment,\" a more complete context about such equipment is that:

1. [ riot equipment ] includes clothing, devices and equipment for wear or protective use when the wearer (i.e., a policeman) is facing a riot or public demonstration

2. [ NBC equipment ] refers normally to a \"personal protective suit\" (PPS) and related equipment (dosimeter, chemical air-testers) for the detection, measurement, protection and countermeasures against exposure to NBC agents or contaminants that may be present in an area where the wearer/user is walking and working.

Accordingly, NBC equipment => \"NBC protective equipment\" or \"protective / shielding equipment against NBC materials\" = m3adaat weqaa3iiya Did al-muwaa\'d (etc.)...

HTH.

Khair, in sha\' Allah.


    US Government translation projects dealing with CBRNE ("NBC +")
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days