KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Portfire

Arabic translation: مشعل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Portfire
Arabic translation:مشعل
Entered by: MElHelw

20:56 Oct 21, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Portfire
Definition: A case of strong paper filled with a composition of niter, sulphur, and mealed powder, used principally to ignite the priming in proving guns, and as an incendiary material in shells.
Nesrin
United Kingdom
حامل نار الإشعال و نار الإشعال
Explanation:
I do not know what the context is, however apart from the usage as a slow fuse there is that other original meaning.
Portfire is the Anglicization of French porte-feu , literally “fire-carrier.” Please refer to the illustration at the bottom of the 1st. web page. Please also refer to the illustration of the artillerymen (portfire and officer) in the 2nd. web page.
Selected response from:

MElHelw
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone (please also read my note above)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عبوة نارية أو قنبلة نارية
Arabicstart
4حامل نار الإشعال و نار الإشعال
MElHelw
1 +2علبة الفتيل
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
علبة الفتيل


Explanation:
عبوة الفتيل

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: عبوة الفتيل
4 mins

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfire
حامل نار الإشعال و نار الإشعال


Explanation:
I do not know what the context is, however apart from the usage as a slow fuse there is that other original meaning.
Portfire is the Anglicization of French porte-feu , literally “fire-carrier.” Please refer to the illustration at the bottom of the 1st. web page. Please also refer to the illustration of the artillerymen (portfire and officer) in the 2nd. web page.


    Reference: http://www.burnsfireworks.com/Beginners.htm
    Reference: http://www.princeaugust.ie/i952/
MElHelw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone (please also read my note above)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portfire
عبوة نارية أو قنبلة نارية


Explanation:
هنالك إستخدامات اخرى لها مثل الألعاب النارية ولكن أظن أن المقصود هنا هو عبوة او قنبلة نارية وعمل هذه القنبلة هو إشعال النار عند الأنفجار بسرعة كبيرة حيث ان داخل هذه العبوة او القنبلة وقود وأوراق كثيفة تشتعل بوسائل عديدة

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic