KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

command duty

Arabic translation: Context of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:command duty
Arabic translation:Context of
Entered by: xxxAymanuelle

17:22 Dec 2, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: command duty
He was given the silver medal for long command duty and long sea duty in the navy.
xxxAymanuelle
Context of "command duty " = period of assignment as a commander of a unit
Explanation:
Greetings.

In this context (based on the usage in US "military English"), the term "command duty" refers to the period of time (duty as designated commander)that an officer served while in an assignment as the commander of a unit / element / organization (rather than as a staff person or in some other non-commanding role such as a legal advisor, trainer, contracts manager, etc.).

Accordingly, some equivalent terms would be:

o ka qa'id al-weHdat

o bidawr qa'id weHda (XYZ)

o Khilaal ta3in qa'id weHda

o khillal fitrat al-khidmat al-qiyaadiiya

HTH. Khair, in sha' Alalh.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Context of "command duty " = period of assignment as a commander of a unitshfranke
4مهمات (خدمات) قيادية طويلة
Khalid Hantash


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Context of "command duty " = period of assignment as a commander of a unit


Explanation:
Greetings.

In this context (based on the usage in US "military English"), the term "command duty" refers to the period of time (duty as designated commander)that an officer served while in an assignment as the commander of a unit / element / organization (rather than as a staff person or in some other non-commanding role such as a legal advisor, trainer, contracts manager, etc.).

Accordingly, some equivalent terms would be:

o ka qa'id al-weHdat

o bidawr qa'id weHda (XYZ)

o Khilaal ta3in qa'id weHda

o khillal fitrat al-khidmat al-qiyaadiiya

HTH. Khair, in sha' Alalh.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke




    Military experience and references
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: منح الميدالية الفضية لخدمته الطويلة كقائد و لخدمته الطويلة في البحر في سلاح البحرية
1 hr

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
2 hrs

agree  Ahmed Reffat
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهمات (خدمات) قيادية طويلة


Explanation:
مُنح الميدالية الذهبية لمهماته القيادية الطويلة وكذلك خدماتهالطويلة في مجال الملاحة البحرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-12-02 19:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الميدالية الفضية
although this is not the target word!

Khalid Hantash
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MElHelw: navy is سلاح البحرية and not الملاحة البحرية . Silver is فضة أو فضية and not ذهب أو ذهبية
1 hr