KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mining & Minerals / Gems

amber

Arabic translation: كهرمان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amber
Arabic translation:كهرمان
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:52 Nov 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: amber
arabic
كهرمان
Explanation:
أو كهرماني
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6كهرمانFuad Yahya
5 +1اللون الكهرماني أو البرتقالي
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
كهرمان


Explanation:
أو كهرماني

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  Mumtaz: اّمبر
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
23 hrs

agree  Amman
2 days5 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اللون الكهرماني أو البرتقالي


Explanation:
Amber as is used in traffic lights is actually more orange colour than yellow.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuhair Mustafa
1 day1 hr