KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

Syncopation

Arabic translation: تأخير النبر أو الترخيم أو الاختصار أو الاختزال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Syncopation
Arabic translation:تأخير النبر أو الترخيم أو الاختصار أو الاختزال
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

12:05 Sep 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Syncopation
In music, syncopation is a stress on a normally unstressed beat, or a missing beat where a stressed one would normally be expected. Syncopation is used in many musical styles, including classical music, but it is fundamental in such styles as reggae, ragtime, rap, jump blues, jazz and often in dubstep. In the form of a back beat, syncopation is used in virtually all contemporary popular music.
vanilla_sky
تأخير النبر أو الترخيم أو الاختصار أو الاختزال
Explanation:
حسب سياق الجملة
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الإختزال.Rehab Mohamed
4 +2تأخير النبر أو الترخيم أو الاختصار أو الاختزال
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syncopation
تأخير النبر أو الترخيم أو الاختصار أو الاختزال


Explanation:
حسب سياق الجملة

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: (تأخير النبر المتعارف عليه بين أهل المهنة (بالسنكبة
3 days18 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syncopation
الإختزال.


Explanation:
الإختزال او ضغط السرعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-23 12:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pal-bam.org/chopin/documents/chopin_music.htm - 38k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-23 12:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alriyadh.com/Contents/13-05-2004/Mainpage/Thkafa_11838.... - 46k

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr
  -> thank you very much!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!