KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

development

Arabic translation: تطوير (المواهب، المبيعات، التجاري،...)ـ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:development
Arabic translation:تطوير (المواهب، المبيعات، التجاري،...)ـ
Entered by: maiabulela

13:54 Dec 1, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Music / record labels
English term or phrase: development
Dear ll,

What is the right Arabic translation for "development" in the following contexts:

1- "Scott Borchetta worked in development at Universal Records. He was about to leave his job to start his own record label"

2- (a singer speaking): "They offered me a development deal which is like a record deal but i's not very committed"

I translated the second one "development deal" as عقد تبني أو عقد رعاية

but when I came across number one, I couldn't get it!! Can we say:
كان يعمل بقسم الرعاية الفنية بشركة (يونيفيرسال ريكوردز) للتسجيلات؟؟

waiting for the reply
Thanks.
maiabulela
تطوير (المواهب، المبيعات، التجاري،...)ـ
Explanation:
حتى الثانية أراها كعقد للتطوير المهني أو الفني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-01 14:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم
ولم أكتب تنمية لأنها أساسًا لغير المحترفين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-01 14:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غير المحترفين = هواة
:-))
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5تطوير (المواهب، المبيعات، التجاري،...)ـ
TargamaT
5تنمية
Anthony Faied
Summary of reference entries provided
Artist development dealmarwa_adam

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تنمية


Explanation:
تنمية

Anthony Faied
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تطوير (المواهب، المبيعات، التجاري،...)ـ


Explanation:
حتى الثانية أراها كعقد للتطوير المهني أو الفني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-01 14:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم
ولم أكتب تنمية لأنها أساسًا لغير المحترفين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-01 14:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غير المحترفين = هواة
:-))

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: "يعمل بقسم التطوير في شركة كذا؟"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
19 mins

agree  Amira A Wahab
3 hrs

agree  Ali al-Nuzaili: Yes, I agree with you for both the first and second ones, as you clearly explained below your answer.
7 hrs

agree  Riadh Muslih
16 hrs

agree  TAKOAS
21 hrs




Reference comments


30 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Artist development deal

Reference information:
هو عقد لتطوير وتنمية مهارات الفنان من الناحية التجارية والفنية وغيرها من المهارات اللازمة لنجاح الفنان ، لذا يمكن اعتباره عقد رعاية
check this link for further information

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artist_development_deal

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Amira A Wahab
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira