KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

Gold

Arabic translation: الألبوم الذهبي / يباع منه 500 ألف نسخة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gold
Arabic translation:الألبوم الذهبي / يباع منه 500 ألف نسخة
Entered by: maiabulela

17:47 Dec 1, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Music / Music Albums
English term or phrase: Gold
Dear all,

What is the meaning of "gold" in the following context?

"My album sold 39,000 copies its fiest week. I was thinking I'll be lucky if this album goes gold"

Can you kindly include some references?

Thanks a lot.
maiabulela
الألبوم الذهبي
Explanation:
Maia, the number of albums to be sold differs from one country to another, in order to be considered as Gold.

I know that it is 500,000 in USA.
Selected response from:

Hazar Mohy Eddin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4يحصل على جائزة الاسطوانة الذهبية
Nadia Ayoub
5الألبوم الذهبي
Hazar Mohy Eddin
4الألبوم الذهبي
TargamaT


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold
الألبوم الذهبي


Explanation:
عندما يبيع اكثر من مئة ألف أعتقد
مر سؤال عن الألبوم الماسي، أليس كذلك ؟

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gold
الألبوم الذهبي


Explanation:
Maia, the number of albums to be sold differs from one country to another, in order to be considered as Gold.

I know that it is 500,000 in USA.

Hazar Mohy Eddin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gold
يحصل على جائزة الاسطوانة الذهبية


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-01 18:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you automatically get it when you sell a certain number of records, you certainly can find the exact number on the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-01 18:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Music_recording_sales_certifica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the same numbers do not apply in the Arab world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 19:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She says 39,000 copies of the record in 1 week! This means that it could sell a million copy after some months.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was just confused because she mentioned a number before that! That's Why I thought "gold" refers to a certain number. I think there is something like that.

Asker: ألا يحصل الألبوم على لالاسطوانة الذهبية بعدد معين من المبيعات؟

Asker: What is the name of it. It's not "gold" not "golden awards"! Thant's why I couldn't check it :(

Asker: it says 1.000.000 (one million) {gold}. As for the example, there is a big gap bet. the 39.000 and the million! Thanks for the reference Mrs. Nadia

Asker: I'll write it one million although I dont know why it's not very convincing. because that was here first album and I din;t think she was talking about any award (she was a fraid of rejection and she just hoped to get lucky!" That's whay I'm confused.

Asker: like how she says 39.000 and then "i'll get lucky" if the 39.000 went million. That doesn't make sense at all.

Asker: The singer is "Taylor Swift"

Asker: Yes. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam
1 min
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

agree  Amira A Wahab
2 mins
  -> Many thank Amira :)

agree  Riadh Muslih: Not exactly, as there is no award here, You may instead say: تصل (او ترقى) الى مكانة الاسطوانة الذهبية
12 hrs
  -> Maybe the expression exists because there used to be a real golden record in the past. Thank you!

agree  TAKOAS
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)