KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

standing room only crowds

Arabic translation: قاعات للمشاهدة واقفا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing room only crowds
Arabic translation:قاعات للمشاهدة واقفا
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

11:06 Dec 27, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: standing room only crowds
Combining R&B, hip-hop, reggae, jazz and Nubian rhythms, Black Theama is an independent band from Cairo who is building a dedicated underground following. With little or no promotion, their live performances are selling-out and they are playing to standing room only crowds. In true grassroots fashion, their fans record their live shows and circulate their favorite songs on the Internet.
Amira A Wahab
قاعات للمشاهدة واقفا
Explanation:
قاعات غير مجهزة بمقاعد للمشاهدين والذين يتابعون العرض من الوضع واقفا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-27 19:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاعات للمشاهدة أثناء الوقوف توحي بأن الأساس هو الوقوف لقضاء شئ ما مثلا ثم تمضية هذا الوقت في المشاهدة كنشاط ثانوي أو لتمضية وقت الإنتظار. ما رأيك في ما كنت أنوي أقتراحه أولا وهو: قاعات للمشاهدة غير مجهزة بمقاعد
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1حشود غفيرةhalani
3 +1قاعات للمشاهدة واقفا
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حشود غفيرة


Explanation:
حشود غفيرة بحيث يكون غالبية الجمهور واقفاً نظراً لعدم وجود أية مقاعد شاغرة
http://www.chacha.com/question/what-does-standing-room-only-...

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud El Seesy
1415 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قاعات للمشاهدة واقفا


Explanation:
قاعات غير مجهزة بمقاعد للمشاهدين والذين يتابعون العرض من الوضع واقفا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-27 19:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قاعات للمشاهدة أثناء الوقوف توحي بأن الأساس هو الوقوف لقضاء شئ ما مثلا ثم تمضية هذا الوقت في المشاهدة كنشاط ثانوي أو لتمضية وقت الإنتظار. ما رأيك في ما كنت أنوي أقتراحه أولا وهو: قاعات للمشاهدة غير مجهزة بمقاعد

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Hassan. I thought so, but it needs a little rephrasing. ما رأيك في "قاعات للمشاهدة أثناء الوقوف " مثلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: ربما يمكن أن نغير قليلاً دون تغيير المعنى ونقول، قاعات للمشاهدين الواقفين
16 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Lamis