KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

grassroots fashion

Arabic translation: وعلى طريقة العامة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroots fashion
Arabic translation:وعلى طريقة العامة
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

16:39 Dec 27, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: grassroots fashion
In true grassroots fashion, their fans record their live shows and circulate their favorite songs on the Internet.
Amira A Wahab
وعلى طريقة العامة
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وعلى طريقة العامة
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5بالاسلوب الشعبي
Mohammad Gornas
4من ناحية الانتشار بين الجماهير / المعجبينhalani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وعلى طريقة العامة


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Noha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: I'd say in this context على طريقة المبتدئين
8 hrs

agree  marwa_adam: Yes, and i go with Mrs. Nadia's suggestion
18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من ناحية الانتشار بين الجماهير / المعجبين


Explanation:
من ناحية الانتشار بين الجماهير / المعجبين

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Halani


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بالاسلوب الشعبي


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Mohammad