KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

seven-piece

Arabic translation: فرقة مكونة من سبعة أفراد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seven-piece
Arabic translation:فرقة مكونة من سبعة أفراد
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

11:18 Dec 30, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: seven-piece
Varden is a seven-piece symphonic / power metal band from Cairo, Egypt. The band incorporates elements of symphonic, metal, and rock into their music. The end results are epic musical journeys with individual parts that fit seamlessly together. Blending the energy of electric guitar riffs and daring displays of chops with instrumental and beautiful orchestral arrangements make for a cinematic listening experience.
Amira A Wahab
فرقة مكونة من سبعة أفراد
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_seven_piece_band_called
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1سباعي، فرقة سباعية
TargamaT
4 +1فرقة مكونة من سبعة أفراد
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فرقة مكونة من سبعة أفراد


Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_seven_piece_band_called

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nadia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halani
11 mins
  -> Many thanks Halani :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سباعي، فرقة سباعية


Explanation:
إشارة إلى عدد الآلات المستعملة
مثل خماسي ورباعي وثلاثي

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
38 mins