KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

abject madness

Arabic translation: محض جنون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abject madness
Arabic translation:محض جنون
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

19:28 Dec 31, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: abject madness
These guys are inventive, hip, soulful, passionate, fun, energetic, and extremely creative. Pure genius? Abject madness? Both! Be forewarned: As with many new / cutting-edge artists like these guys, listeners will either “get it and understand” or they won’t. We “get it.” We love it! We hope you do, too!
Amira A Wahab
محض جنون
Explanation:
في هذا السياق أراها بهذه الصورة
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5جنون مطبق
MD Taher
4 +2محض جنون
TargamaT
4جنون بعينهhalani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
محض جنون


Explanation:
في هذا السياق أراها بهذه الصورة

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: nice!
5 mins
  -> شكرًا

agree  Haytham Abulela
1 day 9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جنون مطبق


Explanation:
مطبق
abject poverty = فقر مدقع

MD Taher
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT: جميلة أيضًا
4 mins
  -> أشكركم على تعليقكم الجميل

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Mohammad Gornas: Looks nice 1
10 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Morano El-Kholy
13 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  TAKOAS
3 days 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جنون بعينه


Explanation:
جنون بعينه

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Halani