KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

cutting-edge artists

Arabic translation: فنانون رفيعو المستوى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-edge artists
Arabic translation:فنانون رفيعو المستوى
Entered by: Amira A Wahab

20:00 Dec 31, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: cutting-edge artists
Be forewarned: As with many new / cutting-edge artists like these guys, listeners will either “get it and understand” or they won’t. We “get it.” We love it! We hope you do, too!
I found the meaning:An effective quality or element.
The position of greatest advancement or importance; the forefront:http://www.answers.com/topic/cutting-edge
Amira A Wahab
فنانون رفيعو المستوى
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4فنانون رفيعو المستوى
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1فنانون رياديون / روّادhalani
4فنانون مهرة
MD Taher
3فنانون على أعلى مستوى
hassan zekry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فنانون على أعلى مستوى


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Hassan


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
فنانون رفيعو المستوى


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Nadia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
1 min
  -> Many thanks Targamat :)

agree  Dr. Ola Siam
48 mins
  -> Many thanks Dr. Ola :)

agree  ashraf999
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ashraf :)

agree  TAKOAS
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فنانون مهرة


Explanation:
فنانون محترفون

MD Taher
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فنانون رياديون / روّاد


Explanation:
فنانون رياديون / روّاد
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_meaning_of_cutting_edg...

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: فنانون رواد
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Moranio