an official tour DJ

Arabic translation: الدي جي (أو منسق الأغاني) الأساسي في الجولات الموسيقية

English term or phrase:an official tour DJ
Arabic translation:الدي جي (أو منسق الأغاني) الأساسي في الجولات الموسيقية
Entered by: Ahmed Samir

08:30 Oct 20, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: an official tour DJ
context:
Since then, he has served as Snoop Dogg and Dre’s official tour DJ, and has also toured with Snoop Dogg’s groups, Tha Eastsidaz, Doggy’s Angels, Tha Dogg Pound and West Coast Icon Warren G. Jam has also served as a tour DJ for No Limits C-Murder on the No Limit/Snoop Dogg Tour.
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
الدي جي (أو منسق الأغاني) الأساسي في الجولات الموسيقية
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate "official" here as رسمي in a musical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-20 08:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رغم أن "دي جي" هي التسمية الأشهر حتى لدى الجمهور العربية، إلا أن البعض قد يترجمها "مقدم الأغاني المسجلة"، لكنني أجد هذه الترجمة غير دقيقة وقد توحي بمعانٍ أخرى. أعتقد أن الأفضل إبقاء "دي جي". ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-20 08:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصحيح: * لدى الجمهور العربي
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مقدم الأغاني المسجلة (دي جي) الرسمي في الجولات الموسيقية لفنان ما
Doaa ALnajjar
4 +2الدي جي (أو منسق الأغاني) الأساسي في الجولات الموسيقية
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an official tour dj
الدي جي (أو منسق الأغاني) الأساسي في الجولات الموسيقية


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate "official" here as رسمي in a musical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-20 08:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رغم أن "دي جي" هي التسمية الأشهر حتى لدى الجمهور العربية، إلا أن البعض قد يترجمها "مقدم الأغاني المسجلة"، لكنني أجد هذه الترجمة غير دقيقة وقد توحي بمعانٍ أخرى. أعتقد أن الأفضل إبقاء "دي جي". ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-20 08:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصحيح: * لدى الجمهور العربي

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: أحسنتِ، وما أقترحه هو العكس أن تضعي (منسق الأغاني) أولاً وبين قوسين التعبير المعروف. وفي السياق سوف يرد اسم الفنانيْن قبل تتمة الجملة
4 hrs
  -> اقتراح منطقي. شكراً لميس

agree  Maryse Trevithick
1 day 4 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an official tour dj
مقدم الأغاني المسجلة (دي جي) الرسمي في الجولات الموسيقية لفنان ما


Explanation:
the context represents someone as the official DJ in musical tours for Snoop Dogg and Dre and non official for others.


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D9%8A_%D8%AC%D9%8A
    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=officia...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: warm greetings
58 mins
  -> Thank you so much, same to you :)

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
8 days