KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

EIU Economist intelligence unit

Arabic translation: وحدة الإكونوميست للمعلومات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Economist intelligence unit
Arabic translation:وحدة الإكونوميست للمعلومات
Entered by: AhmedAMS

07:17 Feb 14, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / press release
English term or phrase: EIU Economist intelligence unit
I have made a serach to get the araic meaning. Actually i found so many arabic translatios and also transliteration.
check this link.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ar&q="EIU"وحدة&lr=

what i need to know: it is correct to choose " to transliterate" due to lack of fixed translation ?

OR I should choose one of the many translations available.

OR anyone can help with a formal fixed translation. "through a reference"

Thanks alot.
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Make your choice
Explanation:
All of them are equally good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-14 07:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a good choice (وحدة الإكونوميست للمعلومات).
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Make your choiceAhmedAMS
5وحدة المعلومات بمجلة الإيكونوميستAhmed Sultan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eiu economist intelligence unit
Make your choice


Explanation:
All of them are equally good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-14 07:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a good choice (وحدة الإكونوميست للمعلومات).

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Agree with your choice.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eiu economist intelligence unit
وحدة المعلومات بمجلة الإيكونوميست


Explanation:
Economist is a leading economic magazine in Britain and This is one of its units.

Ahmed Sultan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic