KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

Yushua

Arabic translation: يهوه-يهوشع - جوشوا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yushua
Arabic translation:يهوه-يهوشع - جوشوا
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

18:57 Oct 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Yushua
I understand that all Arabic letters have a numerical value and that the letter 'Y' [Ya] is a very important letter and that it represents knowledge. I would like to know the numerical value of the name-- *Yushua* [along with a break up of the various letters] and I would also like to know if there are any negative connotations associated with the name.
Roomy Naqvy
India
يهوه-يهوشع - جوشوا 22= 4
Explanation:
the numerical value of yushua is
:

22= 4

i could provide the method if u like.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-30 19:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يهوذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 20:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yahwah, yahusha... it's more like jew name, goes way back to old times, it also indicates the word "GOD" in some sects.

Yahuza
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يشوع
Hani Hassaan
5 +1يهوه-يهوشع - جوشوا 22= 4
Assem Mazloum
5جاشوا أو جوشوا ولكن ب چAmira El-Wattar
5يوشع
Saleh Dardeer
3يهوشع
Fayez Roumieh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يهوشع


Explanation:
أعتقد أن هذا هو الاسم بالعربية
As for the numerical value I have no idea

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يشوع


Explanation:
From the Hebrew name יְהוֹשֻׁעַ (Yehoshu'a) which meant "YAHWEH is salvation". Joshua was one of the twelve spies sent into Canaan by Moses in the Old Testament. After Moses died Joshua succeeded him as leader of the Israelites. The name Jesus is derived from this name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-30 19:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say it
يهوه too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-30 19:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freecopts.net/forum/showthread.php?t=14847&page=7


    Reference: http://www.behindthename.com/name/joshua
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:SMHffBS8eO0J:www.jesus.or...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
1 min
  -> Thanks brother Alaa.

agree  Sam Berner: It is يشوع and the Hebrew pronunciation of Jesus
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. Sam

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yushua
يهوه-يهوشع - جوشوا 22= 4


Explanation:
the numerical value of yushua is
:

22= 4

i could provide the method if u like.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-30 19:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يهوذا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 20:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yahwah, yahusha... it's more like jew name, goes way back to old times, it also indicates the word "GOD" in some sects.

Yahuza

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot; so, I know it is Jewish. I am looking for a name starting with Ya for my son.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ammar Mahmood
11 hrs
  -> thank u Ammar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yushua
يوشع


Explanation:
يوشع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 20:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.behindthename.com/name/joshua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 20:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yoosha'

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yushua
جاشوا أو جوشوا ولكن ب چ


Explanation:
It has to be with the G that has three dots or else it will be goshwa

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Assem Mazloum: Jushua is the right spelling, have a nice day
12 hrs