KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

Concha

Arabic translation: كونتشا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concha
Arabic translation:كونتشا
Entered by: zax

04:40 Nov 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / It's my granma's name
English term or phrase: Concha
Her name was Concepción but her nickname was "Concha", as she had Spanish ascendants.

I want to tattoo her name on my skin together to her pic, so, colleagues, be careful with the translation :)
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
كونتشا
Explanation:
*كونشا
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thank you, my friend :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2كونتشاzax
5كنتشاmeroo
4كاونتشاYahya Kerolos


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concha
كاونتشا


Explanation:
.

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concha
كونتشا


Explanation:
*كونشا

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, my friend :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
3 mins
  -> Thanks, zkt

agree  Ghada Samir
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, ghada

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concha
كنتشا


Explanation:
It is concha

meroo
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic