International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

DAVID

Arabic translation: ديفيد / داود


08:29 Apr 7, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: DAVID
NAME
Arabic translation:ديفيد / داود
Explanation:
it is written ديفيد
but the Arabic version of the name is داود / داوود
(can be written both ways)
Selected response from:

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ديفيد / داود
Deena Moghrabi
5 +4ديفيد
Sabry Hameed
2daud
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
david
daud


Explanation:
the equivalent of david is daud

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
david
ديفيد / داود


Explanation:
it is written ديفيد
but the Arabic version of the name is داود / داوود
(can be written both ways)

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: داود (عربي) (داوود( فارسي و أوردو
4 mins
  -> yes Alaa, I agree. But there are books or newspapers that write it wit two

agree  HALAHouse
16 mins

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 hr

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 hrs

agree  umsarah
4 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
4 hrs

agree  jenan: yes if the asker wanted the equivalent name in Arabic
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
david
ديفيد


Explanation:
it is usually written as it is

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Samir: A proper name must be transliterated , we can't place an equivalent ..
35 mins
  -> yes, Or else we could call you يوسف for example!!!!

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: u r right
1 hr

agree  jenan: yes if the asker wanted the name written in Arabic
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days