KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

January

Arabic translation: كانون الثاني


01:51 Aug 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: January
I want to know the Syrian name for this month
Amjad Ferjani
Arabic translation:كانون الثاني
Explanation:
كانون الثاني
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كانون الثانيMoushira El-Mogy
5كانون الثاني
ahmed ismaiel owieda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
january
كانون الثاني


Explanation:
كانون الثاني

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks all!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
january
كانون الثاني


Explanation:
يناير

Moushira El-Mogy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
10 hrs