KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Nutrition

wheat malt

Arabic translation: ملت القمح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheat malt
Arabic translation:ملت القمح
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

12:25 Sep 28, 2011
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: wheat malt
Ingrediens:
Cereals
wheat malt, wheat dextrose, wheat gluten
Myrtrad1
ملت القمح
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-28 14:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see here that both spellings are used: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?word=malt
whether it is wheat or barley shouldn't make any difference.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ملت القمح
Nadia Ayoub
5بيرة(جعة) القمح
Ahmad Hamdy
4مَلت القمح/الحنطةmajd sarhan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ملت القمح


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-28 14:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see here that both spellings are used: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?word=malt
whether it is wheat or barley shouldn't make any difference.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dimamarcel
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dima :)

agree  Lina SM
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيرة(جعة) القمح


Explanation:
البيرة المصنوعة من حبوب القمح المخمّر...وهذا مصطلح شائع وعلى نفس الطريقة البيرة المصنوعة من حبوب الجاودار فالبيرة في أصلها ناتجة عن تخمر الحبوب.

Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dimamarcel: Hi Ahmad. You're part right and part wrong! Every beer is a malt but not every malt is an alcoholic drink.
13 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مَلت القمح/الحنطة


Explanation:
مَلت القمح/الحنطة

majd sarhan
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mohsin Alabdali, Nadia Ayoub