KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Egyptian

Arabic translation: misri


19:53 Oct 24, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Egyptian
as a noun
Cortni
Arabic translation:misri
Explanation:
spelled mim-sod-ra-ya

In Modern Standard Arabic, it would be pronounced misri (masc), misriya (fem).

(The second i is long, like "ee" in English "meet")

In Egyptian dialect, it would be pronounced masri (masc), masriya (fem).

Selected response from:

xxxeilema
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2misrixxxeilema
4 +1Masri (male) and Masria (female)Mike Bandak
5مصري - Massri - MissriMona Helal
4misrii, misreeyacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misri


Explanation:
spelled mim-sod-ra-ya

In Modern Standard Arabic, it would be pronounced misri (masc), misriya (fem).

(The second i is long, like "ee" in English "meet")

In Egyptian dialect, it would be pronounced masri (masc), masriya (fem).



xxxeilema
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 days 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مصري - Massri - Missri


Explanation:
Massri (where the 's' is pronounces as the 's' in smile not a 'z' as in 'realise').
(PS. this is the colloquial pronunciation of 'Egyptian' by Egyptians).

Another pronunciation is: 'Missri' and this is used in the literal/formal Arabic.

The plural would be
Massriyoon
مصريون
OR
Massriyeen
مصريين
depending on the grammatical position of the word in the sentence.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you masters

disagree  Rachel Alawy: It is not correct to say "colloquial pronunciation of 'Egyptian'" You mean colloquial of Misri! not Egyptian.
2 days 16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misrii, misree


Explanation:
the first one is for French speakers and the second one is for English speakers
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxeilema: Why don't you simply agree (and add a note if you wish, as I do)with one of the above answers rather than restating it?
11 hrs
  -> dear Eilema, i answered to your question in the post you sent in the forum. Have, please, a look at it.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masri (male) and Masria (female)


Explanation:
Masri for Male
Masria for Female

Mike Bandak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbbadria
1 hr