KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Precious

Arabic translation: Nafees / ghalen / thameen / mahboob /


17:57 Oct 30, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Precious
Precious
mandi
Arabic translation:Nafees / ghalen / thameen / mahboob /
Explanation:
Precious: of high price or great value; very valuable or costly:
Nafees: نفيس (invaluable) Nafees in general means: the best of anything.
Thameen: ثمين (valuable) (th pronounced like th in thin)
Ghalen: غالٍ (expensive) (the letters – en – at the end of ghalen are Arabic diacritics)
Please note that we can’t say: ghalee غالي, when the word ghalen غالٍ is not defined.
Example:
A precious thing: (shae ‘on) ghalen
شيء غالٍ
The precious thing: (ashae’oo) alghalee
الشيء الغالي


Precious: dear, beloved (a precious child)
Mahboob: محبوب (well-liked)
Ghalen: غالٍ (dear, beloved)

Precious (adverb): very, extremely:
Jidan: جداً
Ila haden ba’eed: إلى حد بعيد
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nafees / ghalen / thameen / mahboob /Raghad
5Precious
Rachel Alawy
4نفيس، كريم، عزيز، أثير، ثمين، غاليFuad Yahya
4see answer belowyacine


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نفيس، كريم، عزيز، أثير، ثمين، غالي


Explanation:
The six suggestions above are pronounced: NAFEES, KAREEM, "AZEEZ, ATHEER, THAMEEN, GHALI

Had you clarified your context, we could have even helped you select from this array of suggestions, as they are not exact synonyms (there hardly are any).

Fuad


    Al-Mawrid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Alawy: Kareem=Honorable. Azeez=Dear. Although in Arabic we say "Hajar Kareem" You can't use Kareen as Precious. *Special Case*
12 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Precious


Explanation:
ثمين or غالي
Thameen: you spell it in Arabic, in case you can not view the Arabic script, Tha'a Meem Ya'a Noon. Also you can say Ghali. Which will spell as Ghain (R in French!) Alef Lam Ya'a.

Please notice that Thameen is usually used for objects, non-humans, while you can use Ghali for both humans and objects. Hence a precious person will be "Shakhsoun Ghali." Precious Stone will be "Hajar Thameen."


Rachel Alawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raghad: When undefined the word ghalee should be pronounced and written: ghalen
9 hrs
  -> Natives do not stop on moutaharik, nor start with sakeen. Do not say: Ghalen. But say: Ghalee.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer below


Explanation:
precious stone : kareem
precious wood : faakher
precious tissue : rafee\'
it depends on the context
hth though
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nafees / ghalen / thameen / mahboob /


Explanation:
Precious: of high price or great value; very valuable or costly:
Nafees: نفيس (invaluable) Nafees in general means: the best of anything.
Thameen: ثمين (valuable) (th pronounced like th in thin)
Ghalen: غالٍ (expensive) (the letters – en – at the end of ghalen are Arabic diacritics)
Please note that we can’t say: ghalee غالي, when the word ghalen غالٍ is not defined.
Example:
A precious thing: (shae ‘on) ghalen
شيء غالٍ
The precious thing: (ashae’oo) alghalee
الشيء الغالي


Precious: dear, beloved (a precious child)
Mahboob: محبوب (well-liked)
Ghalen: غالٍ (dear, beloved)

Precious (adverb): very, extremely:
Jidan: جداً
Ila haden ba’eed: إلى حد بعيد


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
7 hrs

agree  jamali2000
1 day 3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
22 days