KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

flag day

Arabic translation: يوم العلم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag day
Arabic translation:يوم العلم
Entered by: soamo19

10:39 May 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: flag day
flag day
* n. Brit. a day on which money is collected in the street for a charity and contributors are given flags to wear.
soamo19
Singapore
يوم العلم
Explanation:
http://holidayinsights.com/other/flagday.htm
Selected response from:

Hanankh
Grading comment

Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6يوم العلمHanankh
5عيد العلم
ahmadwadan.com
4يوم العلم
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3يوم تبرعات الشارع
R Farhat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
يوم العلم


Explanation:
http://holidayinsights.com/other/flagday.htm

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alaa AHMED
42 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hussam
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
3 days14 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عيد العلم


Explanation:
Best Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يوم تبرعات الشارع


Explanation:
according to context you provided, it would be
يوم تبرعات الشارع

There are two recognized definitions of the term, Flag Day:

1) The first definition is used to designate a day to fly a flag of a certain area, mostly that of nations.

2) The second term is that a day is set aside to honour an event specifically involving a national flag (eg. creation/adoption).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_Day

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يوم العلم


Explanation:
عادة ما يقصد بهذا التعبير اليوم الوطني للدولة المعنية

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16