KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Hello

Arabic translation: السـلام عليكم، مرحبا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Arabic translation:السـلام عليكم، مرحبا
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:11 Nov 2, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
Pie
Jeff Wildson
السلام عليكم
Explanation:
Pronounced: ASSALAMU ALAYKUM

"Hello" is an expression that comes up very frequently on KudoZ. Here is an answer that I suggested in response to a previous similar question:

ASSALAMU ALAYKUM literally means, "Peace be upon you," or "peace be with you." It is a very common greeting, with Islamic roots and even deeper Biblical roots. The expression is often abbreviated to SALAM in casual encounters.

In some regions, the same expresion is also used for "good-bye."

The response to ASSALAMU ALAYKUM is ALAYKUM ASSALAM.

Other common and less formal expressions for "hello" include AHLAN and MARHABA, the latter being also used in Turkish (spelled MERHABA). Both are expressions of hospitality, closer to "welcome," but commonly used as greetings as well.

End of quote.

To look up previous answers to the same question, try the following link:

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3السلام عليكمFuad Yahya
4 +1مرحباً - أهلاً وسهلاً - يا هلاMona Helal
4salaam, salaam alayka, ahlan wa sahlanyacine
4Ahlan wa-sâhlan
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahlan wa-sâhlan


Explanation:
A neutral way to say "hello", suitable for almost every situation.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
السلام عليكم


Explanation:
Pronounced: ASSALAMU ALAYKUM

"Hello" is an expression that comes up very frequently on KudoZ. Here is an answer that I suggested in response to a previous similar question:

ASSALAMU ALAYKUM literally means, "Peace be upon you," or "peace be with you." It is a very common greeting, with Islamic roots and even deeper Biblical roots. The expression is often abbreviated to SALAM in casual encounters.

In some regions, the same expresion is also used for "good-bye."

The response to ASSALAMU ALAYKUM is ALAYKUM ASSALAM.

Other common and less formal expressions for "hello" include AHLAN and MARHABA, the latter being also used in Turkish (spelled MERHABA). Both are expressions of hospitality, closer to "welcome," but commonly used as greetings as well.

End of quote.

To look up previous answers to the same question, try the following link:




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/85577?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=h...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran: Although I would prefer "marhaba".
3 hrs

agree  ali darwiche: MARHABA
1 day 10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مرحباً - أهلاً وسهلاً - يا هلا


Explanation:
Pronounced as:
Marhaba - Ahlan Wa Sahlan - Ya Hala

HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
17 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaam, salaam alayka, ahlan wa sahlan


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51