KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

In God we trust

Arabic translation: تَوَكَّلنا على الله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In God we trust
Arabic translation:تَوَكَّلنا على الله
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:42 Nov 2, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In God we trust
General saying
Jenny
تَوَكَّلنا على الله
Explanation:
The same phrase was posted for translation on October 17 and October 25. Here are the answers that were suggested on October 17:

كلنا على ثقة بالله
Pronounced: KULLUNA "ALA THIQATIN BILLAH (suggested by Boushra Ezzideen)

تَوَكَّلنا على الله
Pronounced: TAWAKKALNA "ALA ALLAH (suggested by Fuad Yahya)

عَلى الربّ اِتكلنا
Pronounced: "ALA AL-RABB ITTAKALNA (suggested by Raghad)

ثقتنا بالله
Pronounced: THIQATUNA BILLAH (suggested by Roum)

My original contribution was no. 2 in the above list, but I like all the suggestions, especially the last one.

To look at the question of October 17 and all the suggested answers, here is a link:

http://www.proz.com/glossary/97509?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=i...

Fuad

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تَوَكَّلنا على اللهFuad Yahya
4 +1آمنـّـا بالله وعليه توكلناMona Helal
4 +1natheq billah/kull theqatinaa billahyacine


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تَوَكَّلنا على الله


Explanation:
The same phrase was posted for translation on October 17 and October 25. Here are the answers that were suggested on October 17:

كلنا على ثقة بالله
Pronounced: KULLUNA "ALA THIQATIN BILLAH (suggested by Boushra Ezzideen)

تَوَكَّلنا على الله
Pronounced: TAWAKKALNA "ALA ALLAH (suggested by Fuad Yahya)

عَلى الربّ اِتكلنا
Pronounced: "ALA AL-RABB ITTAKALNA (suggested by Raghad)

ثقتنا بالله
Pronounced: THIQATUNA BILLAH (suggested by Roum)

My original contribution was no. 2 in the above list, but I like all the suggestions, especially the last one.

To look at the question of October 17 and all the suggested answers, here is a link:

http://www.proz.com/glossary/97509?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=i...

Fuad




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/97509?bs=1&eid_c=1269&keyword=i...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal: I prefer the first option.
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Excellent.
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natheq billah/kull theqatinaa billah


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Alawy: Please compare (kull theqatinaa billah) to (Kullo Theqatina bil-Lah). Are you stopping on Kull?
6 hrs

agree  ali darwiche
1 day 5 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آمنـّـا بالله وعليه توكلنا


Explanation:
Aamanna Billahi Wa-'Alaihi Tawakalna.

Literally meaning:
In God (Allah) we beleive, and in Him we trust/on Him we rely/on Him we depend.

This is part of the prayers said by Muslims everyday.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
17 days