KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

card-carrying member

Arabic translation: عضو مُسجَّل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card-carrying member
Arabic translation:عضو مُسجَّل
Entered by: Mona Helal

13:15 Nov 3, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: card-carrying member
He's a card-carrying member of the republican party
Timothy Gregory
عضو مُسجَّل
Explanation:
The literal meaning is (عضور حامل لبطاقة العضوية) as the previous answer stated. In such a context, however, it's more Arabic to say (عضو مُُسجَّل) which means (A registered member).
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3عضو مُسجَّل
Nabil Baradey
4 +1If you don't mind a slang expression, try بنمرة واستمارةFuad Yahya
5عضو حامل لبطاقة العضويةxxxlamees


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عضو حامل لبطاقة العضوية


Explanation:
هذا الشخص عضو حامل لبطاقة عضوية الحزب الجمهوري

xxxlamees

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عضو مُسجَّل


Explanation:
The literal meaning is (عضور حامل لبطاقة العضوية) as the previous answer stated. In such a context, however, it's more Arabic to say (عضو مُُسجَّل) which means (A registered member).

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
17 mins

agree  shfranke: afdhal jewaab
1 day 18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you don't mind a slang expression, try بنمرة واستمارة


Explanation:
Nabil Baradey's answer is perfect if the intention is to make a factual, non-judgmental statement.

If, on the other hand, the intent is to point out somebody's wholehearted affiliation with a certain organization or a certain ideology, using an emphatic, if humorous, turn of phrase, as in "he is a card-carrying feminist," where no literal card in a wallet is intended, then it may be acceptable to use a slang expression such BI-NIMRA WA ISTIMARA.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ali darwiche: BETAKA KHAASA
4 hrs

disagree  xxxlamees: Nabiils's answer is also local-arabic
1 day 7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days