KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

river

Arabic translation: نَهْر


05:45 Nov 5, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: river
river
Anhar Travadi
Arabic translation:نَهْر
Explanation:
It's pronounced (Nahr).
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2نَهرFuad Yahya
4 +2نَهْر
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نَهْر


Explanation:
It's pronounced (Nahr).

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: I know why the asker has posted this question, her name means 'rivers'
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نَهر


Explanation:
Pronounced NAHR (make sure to pronounce the H; otherwise, the word will sound like NAR, which means "fire"). The plural is ANHAR, as in your name: أنهار

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days