KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

arabic folder

Arabic translation: المجلد العربي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arabic folder
Arabic translation:المجلد العربي
Entered by: Mona Helal

13:14 Nov 6, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: arabic folder
my arabic folder
kelly
المجلد العربي
Explanation:
Al-Mujallad Al-'Arabi

OR
الحافظة العربية
Al-Hafitha Al-'Arabiyyah

Or
المحفظة العربية
Al-Mahfatha Al-'Arabiyyah

I think the word 'ملف' 'Malaf' usually used, in computer terms (I assume this is what you're looking for), to refer to 'file' in English. Whereas 'folder' usually contains many 'files'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2المجلد العربيMona Helal
4 +1ملفّي العربيxxxlamees
4melaffee al arabeeyacine
4الملف العربي أو النشرة المطبوعة العربية
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الملف العربي أو النشرة المطبوعة العربية


Explanation:
Folder= ملف أو نشرة مطبوعة Millaf or Nashra Matbou'a


    Al Mawrid
Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ملفّي العربي


Explanation:
or اضبارتي العربية
this second is tending towards slang.
if you mean you have a folder that contains your papers about studies in arabic amongst ather languages for example you could also say:

ملفي الخاص بالّغة العربية
or
ملفاتي العربية

Lamees

xxxlamees

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المجلد العربي


Explanation:
Al-Mujallad Al-'Arabi

OR
الحافظة العربية
Al-Hafitha Al-'Arabiyyah

Or
المحفظة العربية
Al-Mahfatha Al-'Arabiyyah

I think the word 'ملف' 'Malaf' usually used, in computer terms (I assume this is what you're looking for), to refer to 'file' in English. Whereas 'folder' usually contains many 'files'.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melaffee al arabee


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51