KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Justin Kutney

Arabic translation: جَسـتِن كتني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Justin Kutney
Arabic translation:جَسـتِن كتني
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:39 Nov 7, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Justin Kutney
Someone's personal name
Justin Kutney
جَسـتِن كتني
Explanation:
Justin = جَسـتِن

I am assuming that "Justin" is pronounced just like the saint's name (JUST-IN).

To represent the full sound of "Kutney," we need to pay special attention to the letter U. If it is pronounced like the U in "cut," then

Kutney = كَتني

If the U is pronounced like the U "put," then

Kutney = كُتني


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3جَسـتِن كتنيFuad Yahya
4jasteen kutneeyacine
4جستين بوتني
Bilal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جَسـتِن كتني


Explanation:
Justin = جَسـتِن

I am assuming that "Justin" is pronounced just like the saint's name (JUST-IN).

To represent the full sound of "Kutney," we need to pay special attention to the letter U. If it is pronounced like the U in "cut," then

Kutney = كَتني

If the U is pronounced like the U "put," then

Kutney = كُتني


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Sherine Badran
4 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جستين بوتني


Explanation:
In translating Proper names, we have to seek the advice of the native speakers on how the names are prounounced. Howevr the porposed tanslation is the nearest to the native speakers prounoncition.


Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jasteen kutnee


Explanation:
as it is a non arabic surname, you have different ways of saying it
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51