KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

maintenance

Arabic translation: العلاج الدوائي الوقائي الطويل اللأمد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance
Arabic translation:العلاج الدوائي الوقائي الطويل اللأمد
Entered by: neuneutek

07:42 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: maintenance
long term maintenance medications.
Mohammad
العلاج الدوائي الوقائي الطويل اللأمد
Explanation:
Medical therapy regimens usually start with a loading dose followed by MAINTENANCE doses: that's to say the doses the patient should take regularly to maintain the medication blood level. Moreover, some therapuetic regimens do not only change the dose but also the medication itself as in anticoagulant therapies. In this respect, long term maintencance medication should mean: الأدوية الحفاظية as Mr. Alaa mentioned.

However, more professionaly speaking, maintenance medications are not usually used to treat a condition... but to suppress an on-going pathological process that may lead to a chronic disease. Mostly, the term maintenance medication is used to describe long term therapies of anti-depression, schizophrenia, bronchial Asthma etc... diseases that comes in episodes hence may need long term suppression if such episodes come too frequently. Hence, I'd translate long term maintenance medication as: الأدوية أو العلاج الدوائي الوقائي طويل الأمد
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4العلاج الدوائي الوقائي الطويل اللأمدneuneutek
5حفاظية
Alaa AHMED
4حافظة
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حفاظية


Explanation:
maintenance medications: أدوية حفاظية/داعمةUMD

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حافظة


Explanation:
طبقا للنص عقاقير حافظة طويلة المدى أو المفعول

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
العلاج الدوائي الوقائي الطويل اللأمد


Explanation:
Medical therapy regimens usually start with a loading dose followed by MAINTENANCE doses: that's to say the doses the patient should take regularly to maintain the medication blood level. Moreover, some therapuetic regimens do not only change the dose but also the medication itself as in anticoagulant therapies. In this respect, long term maintencance medication should mean: الأدوية الحفاظية as Mr. Alaa mentioned.

However, more professionaly speaking, maintenance medications are not usually used to treat a condition... but to suppress an on-going pathological process that may lead to a chronic disease. Mostly, the term maintenance medication is used to describe long term therapies of anti-depression, schizophrenia, bronchial Asthma etc... diseases that comes in episodes hence may need long term suppression if such episodes come too frequently. Hence, I'd translate long term maintenance medication as: الأدوية أو العلاج الدوائي الوقائي طويل الأمد

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
54 mins
  -> thanks again, Mazyoun. :) Your support is so aprreciated.

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks, sam

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks, A Nabil Bouitieh

agree  ena
4 days
  -> thanks, ena