KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Complacence

Arabic translation: القناعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Complacence
Arabic translation:القناعة
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

15:35 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Complacence
Many of us have seen a warning at the back of vehicles that reads "Complacence can kill". Complacence can kill our initiative and can throttle our creativity.
Keller
القناعة
Explanation:
Definition
complacency [Show phonetics]
noun [U] (ALSO complacence) DISAPPROVING
a feeling of calm satisfaction with your own abilities or situation that prevents you from trying harder:
http://humanityquest.com/topic/Definitions/index.asp?theme1=...

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/BrowsingDic.asp?PageNo=13&Char=C

أعتقد وحسب التعريف المرفق بأنها القناعة

والله اعلم
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الرضا التام عن النفسneuneutek
4التبختر
Sam Shalalo
4I agree but ...
Dina Abdo
4القناعة
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complacence
الرضا التام عن النفس


Explanation:
calm or secure satisfaction with oneself or one's lot : SELF-SATISFACTION


neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: الرضا الذاتي
27 mins
  -> thanks, AMT. :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complacence
I agree but ...


Explanation:
I agree with neuneutek. But your context seems to seek a different meaning like الثقة الزائدة بالنفس. I think it's the negative meaning you need here.

or: الثقة الزائدة عن الحد بالنفس

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complacence
القناعة


Explanation:
Definition
complacency [Show phonetics]
noun [U] (ALSO complacence) DISAPPROVING
a feeling of calm satisfaction with your own abilities or situation that prevents you from trying harder:
http://humanityquest.com/topic/Definitions/index.asp?theme1=...

http://www.emro.who.int/umd/BrowsingDic.asp?PageNo=13&Char=C

أعتقد وحسب التعريف المرفق بأنها القناعة

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التبختر


Explanation:
أنها أكثر من الرضى الذاتي

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4