KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

jetty

Arabic translation: مصد امواج/حاجز امواج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jetty
Arabic translation:مصد امواج/حاجز امواج
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

01:13 Jun 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: jetty
He was in the lookout for a private jetty, so that aggregate coming in his vessels could be discharged, stored and then supplied for the contract.
keller
مصد امواج/حاجز امواج
Explanation:
A protective structure of stone or concrete; extends from shore into the water to prevent a beach from washing away
Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مصد امواج/حاجز امواج
Mohamed Gaafar
4 +1مرسى
Hazem Hamdy
5حاجز صد الأمواج
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3rasiif/ رصيف
tekki


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مصد امواج/حاجز امواج


Explanation:
A protective structure of stone or concrete; extends from shore into the water to prevent a beach from washing away



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jetty
Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo: حاجز الأمواج
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaser Suleiman
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rasiif/ رصيف


Explanation:
Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مرسى


Explanation:
I believe this is the intended meaning.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: Absolutely right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dina (there, much better than AMT!)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حاجز صد الأمواج


Explanation:
هة عبارة عن حاجز من الحجارة المثبتة بالخرسانة وأحيانت تزود بشبك من الصلب تقام على الشواطي وخاصة المواني لحمياتها من الأمواج.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mohamed Gaafar, tekki, Hazem Hamdy
Non-PRO (1): AbdulHameed Al Hadidi