KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Using numbers in Arabic

Arabic translation: No problem. You leave these numbres in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Using numbers in Arabic
Arabic translation:No problem. You leave these numbres in
Entered by: Shazly

13:45 Jun 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Using numbers in Arabic
When translating into Arabic, are numbers typically translated, or left in English (1, 2, 3, etc)?
Leonard Schoelkopf
No problem. You leave these numbres in "English"!
Explanation:
What are known in English as "Arabic numerals" were neither invented nor widely used by the Arabs. Instead, they were developed in India by the Hindus around 400 BC. However, because it was Arabs who transmitted this system to the West after the Hindu numerical system found its way to Persia, the numeral system became known as "Arabic". Arabs themselves call the numerals they use "Indian numerals," أرقام هندية, arqam hindiyyah.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You should translate them!
Ziad Marzouka
5leave them as they areHossam Sabry
4Normally they are written into the numbers used in Arab countries.
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 +2No problem. You leave these numbres in "English"!
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No problem. You leave these numbres in "English"!


Explanation:
What are known in English as "Arabic numerals" were neither invented nor widely used by the Arabs. Instead, they were developed in India by the Hindus around 400 BC. However, because it was Arabs who transmitted this system to the West after the Hindu numerical system found its way to Persia, the numeral system became known as "Arabic". Arabs themselves call the numerals they use "Indian numerals," أرقام هندية, arqam hindiyyah.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
13 mins

agree  Rania KH
31 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: agree these are our arabic numbers
3 hrs

disagree  R Farhat: This proved to be a fabrication! Simple proof is in the direction right-to-left of numbers; similarity to fingers and no relation to number of angles as allegedly told and also applied by microsoft too! see more below
1 day10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using numbers in arabic
leave them as they are


Explanation:
Actually these numbers are the Arabic numerical system so there is no problem in leaving them without translation.

Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R Farhat: these are non-Latin European numbers! Arabic numbers are true Arabic numbers not as allegedly called Indian!
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using numbers in arabic
Normally they are written into the numbers used in Arab countries.


Explanation:
In some coutnries they say that English nubers are originally Arabic and use them as Arabic numbers while in others they use the other ones.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R Farhat: these are non-Latin European numbers! Arabic numbers are true Arabic numbers not as allegedly called Indian! All Arabs should be aware of this. It was a fake. please see below
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using numbers in arabic
You should translate them!


Explanation:
I dont know how you guys say that it's not important, but an arabic text with english numbers would look very odd, don't you agree? Yes english numbers would be comprehensible to the arabic reader but again, they should be translated.

When I say arabic numbers I am referring to what we call arabic numbers in our days, english numbers are 1,2,3.



Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: I fully agree. The allegation that Arabic numbers were in fact Indian is totally a misconception. Arabic numbers were invented by Arabs. The other numbers are non-Latin European. Even مجمع اللغة العربية proved the allegation was a fabrication after all
1 day9 hrs