KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

i love you

Arabic translation: أنا أُحبُّك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Arabic translation:أنا أُحبُّك
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:14 Nov 12, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
Addressing a male please
Cigdem
Ana Ahubback (F to M) and Ana Ahubbick (M to F)
Explanation:
"I love you". Precise translation is: "Ana Ahubback" from a female to a male and "Ana Ahubbick" from a male to a female. "Ana" means "I" for both sexes. "ack" the end of the word to address a male and "ick" (or eck) the end of the word to address a female. "Ahubb" mean "I love". "Ahubback" and "Ahubbick" can be sufficient to imply "I love you" in one Arabic word. "Ana" sort of emphasizes the "I".
Selected response from:

dasheed6
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Peer disagreed whether it is Ahhuback vs Uhebbeck.dasheed6
4 +1أُحـبُّكFuad Yahya
5أعشقكxxxlamees
5Ana Ahubback (F to M) and Ana Ahubbick (M to F)dasheed6
4UHIBOKA.Mike Bandak
4BahebbakMona Helal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أُحـبُّك


Explanation:
Pronounced: UHIBBUK.

This is the standard Arabic expression. Different colloquial terms are used in different regions.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أعشقك


Explanation:
أشقك is also standard arabic, same as أنا مغرمة بك
It is important to be noted, though, that these two expressions are only used between gendres. Fuad's expression can also be used between father and daughter for example.
Lamees

xxxlamees

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UHIBOKA.


Explanation:
Uhiboka = Love you (to be said to a male)
Ana uhiboka = I love you (to be said to a male)



Mike Bandak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bahebbak


Explanation:
This is more of a colloquial way of saying 'l love you' to an Egyptian male.

The colloquial way of saying it to Lebanese/Syrian/Palestinian ..etc is 'Bhebbaak'.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ana Ahubback (F to M) and Ana Ahubbick (M to F)


Explanation:
"I love you". Precise translation is: "Ana Ahubback" from a female to a male and "Ana Ahubbick" from a male to a female. "Ana" means "I" for both sexes. "ack" the end of the word to address a male and "ick" (or eck) the end of the word to address a female. "Ahubb" mean "I love". "Ahubback" and "Ahubbick" can be sufficient to imply "I love you" in one Arabic word. "Ana" sort of emphasizes the "I".

dasheed6
United States

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peer disagreed whether it is Ahhuback vs Uhebbeck.


Explanation:
Both pronounciations are correct. Arabic is spoken in many dialects. In Lebanon, Syria, Palestine, Jordan, and Egypt, it is Ahhuback. In the Arabian Gulf region, it is pronounced Uhhebeck.

dasheed6
United States