KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

How are you

Arabic translation: كيف حالك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you
Arabic translation:كيف حالك
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:16 Nov 12, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How are you
addressed to a male
Cigdem
"Keef Halack" to a Male and "Keef Halick" to a Female. "Keef Inta" to a M and "Keef Inti" to a F.
Explanation:
"Keef" means "How". Halack (Halick when addressing female) means "your being" or "are you feeling".

In other Arab dialects you can ask "Keef Inta" for a male and "Keef Inti" to a female.

Both are very common expressions for "How Are You".

I Egypt it is "Izzayyack" to a male and "Ezzayyick" to a female.
Selected response from:

dasheed6
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Keef Halack" to a Male and "Keef Halick" to a Female. "Keef Inta" to a M and "Keef Inti" to a F.dasheed6
4 +1Ezzayak?Mona Helal
4 +1Kif Haalak?
Kateabc
4 +1Kif Haalak?
Kateabc
4 +1كيف حالكFuad Yahya


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كيف حالك


Explanation:
Pronounced: KAIFA HALUK?

In Eastern Saudi Arabia, we often say KAIF ALHAL or KAIF ALAHWAL. These are gender-neutral expressions and are commonly understood in other regions as well.

Pronunciation and regional colloquialisms vary rather widely.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
89 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kif Haalak?


Explanation:
I am NOT a speaker of Arabic. However, I would just like to add that, as I have seen you have posted several English/Arabic questions, you might be interested in the link below. Here you can find common expressions in many languages, including Arabic.


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/hay.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
89 days
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kif Haalak?


Explanation:
Please award points to Fuad. He is the expert here. (Sorry Fuad - my peer grade option is not working today?! I have tried several times to enter an agreement with you above.)

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
89 days
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ezzayak?


Explanation:
This is if your male freind is Egyptian.
You can also elbarate by saying: 'Ezzay Es-Sehha' (how's the health?) or 'Ezzay El-AHwaal' (how are things?).

If Lebanese/Syrian/Palestinian .. etc you can say 'Keefak?' or 'Keef El-AHwaal?'.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
89 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Keef Halack" to a Male and "Keef Halick" to a Female. "Keef Inta" to a M and "Keef Inti" to a F.


Explanation:
"Keef" means "How". Halack (Halick when addressing female) means "your being" or "are you feeling".

In other Arab dialects you can ask "Keef Inta" for a male and "Keef Inti" to a female.

Both are very common expressions for "How Are You".

I Egypt it is "Izzayyack" to a male and "Ezzayyick" to a female.

dasheed6
United States