KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I am fine

Arabic translation: أنا بخير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am fine
Arabic translation:أنا بخير
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:16 Nov 12, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am fine
Adressing a male after being asked how are you?
Cigdem
أنا بخير
Explanation:
Pronounced: ANA BIKHAIR

People often say BIKHAIR, for short.

This is usually followed by a pious expression such as ALHAMDU LILLAH ("praise God," commonly understood as "thank God").

Often the pious expression by itself is used as a response to "how are you?"

There are many regional variations.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Al-Hamdu LillahMona Helal
4أنا بخيرFuad Yahya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أنا بخير


Explanation:
Pronounced: ANA BIKHAIR

People often say BIKHAIR, for short.

This is usually followed by a pious expression such as ALHAMDU LILLAH ("praise God," commonly understood as "thank God").

Often the pious expression by itself is used as a response to "how are you?"

There are many regional variations.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al-Hamdu Lillah


Explanation:
This is another common reply to "how are you?". It literally means 'Thanks be to God (Allah)'. This reply is used to address male/female or a group of people.

If your friend is Egyptian you can say "Ana Kuwaiyessa" (from a female addressing a male).

If Lebanese/Syrian/Palestinian ..etc you can say "Mneehah".

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397