KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

You are a great person

Arabic translation: أنت شخص رائع، أو أنت شخص عظيم


09:00 Nov 13, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are a great person
a complement
Francois Basili
Arabic translation:أنت شخص رائع، أو أنت شخص عظيم
Explanation:
ِأنت شخص رائع أو شخص عظيم Anta shkh'sun raie', or anta shkhsun Atheem.
أنت Anta = You are
شخص Shakhun= Person
رائع raie' or عظيم atheem = great

If you are addressing a woman you say: أنت امرأة رائعة أو أنت امرأة عظيمة Anti emra'tun raie'a or anti emra'tun atheema which literally means: You are a great woman
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أنت شخص رائع، أو أنت شخص عظيم
Safaa Roumani
4 +1أنت إنسـان عظيمFuad Yahya
4antaa rajul raae' (for a man)yacine


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أنت شخص رائع، أو أنت شخص عظيم


Explanation:
ِأنت شخص رائع أو شخص عظيم Anta shkh'sun raie', or anta shkhsun Atheem.
أنت Anta = You are
شخص Shakhun= Person
رائع raie' or عظيم atheem = great

If you are addressing a woman you say: أنت امرأة رائعة أو أنت امرأة عظيمة Anti emra'tun raie'a or anti emra'tun atheema which literally means: You are a great woman

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Baradey: But the spelling is SHAKHSON. There was a typo in both cases.
2 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs

agree  dasheed6
1 day 3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
82 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أنت إنسـان عظيم


Explanation:
I assume you meant “a compliment.”

First let me go through the ProZ ritual of counter-questions: How do intend to use this compliment? In writing (using a formal style) or in a casual conversation (in a regional dialect)? If the latter, then what is your target dialect?

I will assume here that you will be using modern standard Arabic, possibly in writing, and that you intend to use “great” in a very broad sense (The American Heritage Dictionary lists 16 different meanings for “great”).

If so, then I would suggest ANTA INSANUN “AZHEEM or ANTI INSANUN “AZHEEM, depending on gender (notice that INSANUN AZHEEM applies to both genders. INSANATUN AZHEEMA has been used and is acceptable in many circles.

I prefer using INSAN in this context, rather than SHAKHS.

Alternative expressions:

إنَّك إنسـانٌ عَظيم.
إنَّك إنسـانٌ جَليلُ القَدر.
ما أَجَلَّ قَدرك
ما أعظمَك أَيُّها الإنسـان.

I assume you are able to display Arabic text on your screen.

Fuad



    Al-Munjid
    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
82 days

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antaa rajul raae' (for a man)


Explanation:
anti imraa raae'a (for a woman)
There are other possibilities
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51