KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

i care still

Arabic translation: ما زلتُ مُـهتَـمّاً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I still care
Arabic translation:ما زلتُ مُـهتَـمّاً
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:27 Nov 13, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i care still
in a sentence...feeling
m
Ana Ma-zilto Muh-tamman
Explanation:
Ana(First A is accented, second a is long): I
Ma-Zilto (a is long, i and o are accented): Still
Muh-tamman (u, a and a are accented, emphasize the h sound): Care
Selected response from:

dasheed6
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ana Ma-zilto Muh-tammandasheed6
4 +1ما زلتُ أَحنوFuad Yahya
4 +1care: ashtaqo أشتاق/ ubaalee أبالي/ aahenno أحنّRaghad
4 +1ما زال أمركَ/أمركِ/أمركم يهمنيMona Helal
4ما زلت أميل إليك
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما زلتُ أَحنو


Explanation:
Pronounced: MA ZILTU AHNOO.

I still care about you:
MA ZILTU AHNOO ALAYKA (addressed to a male)
MA ZILTU AHNOO ALAYKI (addressed to a female).

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما زال أمركَ/أمركِ/أمركم يهمني


Explanation:
Transliterated as:
Mazaal Amruka (for a male)/Amruki (a femle)/ Amrukum (a group) Yuhimuni.

Roughly translated as:
I still care about you.

OR
ما يزال أمركَ/أمركِ/أمركم يهمني
Transliterated as:
Ma Yazaal Amruka (for a male)/Amruki (a femle)/ Amrukum (a group) Yuhimuni.

Roughly translated as:
I still care about you.

OR
ما زلت أهتم بأمركم/أمركِ/أمركَ
Transliterated as:
Maziltu Ahtamu Bi- Amruka (for a male)/Amruki (a femle)/ Amrukum (a group).

Roughly translated as:
I still care about you.

OR
ما زال الأمر يهمني
Transliterated as:
Mazaal Al-Amru Yuhimuni.

Roughly translated as:
I still care (about a certain thing or matter).

OR
ما زلت أهتم بالأمر

Transliterated as:
Maziltu Ahtamu Bil-Amri.

Roughly translated as:
I still care (about a certain thing or matter).

In sentences:
ما زلت أهتم بأسعار الدولار الأسترالي (مثلا).
ما زال سعر الدولار الأسترالي يهمني.

Maziltu Ahtamu Bi-As'aar Ad-Doolar Al-Ustrali (eg)
I still care about the price of the Australian dollar.

OR
Mazaal Si'ru Ad-Doolar Al-Ustrali Yuhimuni
I still care about the price of the Australian dollar.

HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care: ashtaqo أشتاق/ ubaalee أبالي/ aahenno أحنّ


Explanation:
Ma zilto ashtaqo
ما زلت أشتاق
(yearn)

ma zilto ubaalee
ما زلت أبالي
(concern)

ma zilto ahtammo
ما زلت أهتم
(interested)

ma zilto aahenno
ما زلت أحن
(miss)

as for:
ma zilto ahno (Fuad’s suggestion)
ما زلت أحنو
(compassion, sympathy)


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما زلت أميل إليك


Explanation:
Ma zelto ameelo elaika (for a man)
Ma zelto ameelo elaikee (for a woman)
Both mean: I still care about you or in a more literary style "I care still"


Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ana Ma-zilto Muh-tamman


Explanation:
Ana(First A is accented, second a is long): I
Ma-Zilto (a is long, i and o are accented): Still
Muh-tamman (u, a and a are accented, emphasize the h sound): Care

dasheed6
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
70 days