KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

EXCOM Conclusion

Arabic translation: قرارات اللجنة التنفيذية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EXCOM Conclusions
Arabic translation:قرارات اللجنة التنفيذية
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

14:29 Jul 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: EXCOM Conclusion
Asylum and EXCOM Conclusion 22.

Transliterate?
Dina Abdo
Palestine
قرار/توصية اللجنة التنفيذية
Explanation:
قرار أو توصية اللجنة التنفيذية رقم 22

يقال لها أيضاً مستخلصات اللجنة التنفيذية

EXCOM (Executive Committee) is an intergovernmental body which meets in full session in Geneva once a year (usually in October). In addition to the 51 member states, non-member states, representatives from non-governmental organizations and intergovernmental organizations also attend as observers. At this meeting, EXCOM makes decisions, called Conclusions, on specific aspects of refugee protection that are intended to guide UNHCR and specify actions on behalf of refugees.

EXCOM Conclusion 22: protection of asylum-seekers in situation of large-scale influx

http://www.amnesty.org/ailib/intcam/refugee/report/append2.h...

اللجنــة التنفيذيــة
تضم اللجنة التنفيذية للمفوضية العليا لشئون اللاجئين التابعة للأمم المتحدة 61 دولة، تجتمع كل خريف في جنيف، لاستعراض برامج المفوضية وميزانياتها والموافقة عليها، ولتقديم النصح والمشورة فيما يتعلق بقضايا اللاجئين. وتضع اللجنة التنفيذية معايير دولية بشأن معاملة اللاجئين، كما تمثل منتدى، يتم خلاله تبادل الآراء على نحو واسع بين الحكومات، والمفوضية العليا لشئون اللاجئين، وشركاءها من الوكالات الأخرى. وعلى مدار العام، تجتمع اللجنة الدائمة المنبثقة عن اللجنة التنفيذية لاستعراض أنشطة حماية اللاجئين ومساعدتهم، فضلاً عن الأمور المالية والإدارية.

http://www.unhcr.org.eg/committee.asp





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-19 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this document:

http://www.unhcr.org.eg/admin/articles/Content.doc

ضمن جدول القرارات التى اعتمدتها اللجنة التنفيذية
بشأن الحماية الدولية للاجئين:

قرار رقم 22: حماية ملتمسى اللجوء فى حالات التدفق الواسع النطاق

((EXCOM Conclusion 22: protection of asylum-seekers in situation of large-scale influx ))
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANK YOU :) and thank you Ahmed :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اللجنة التنفيذية بالحي
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4قرار/توصية اللجنة التنفيذية
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excom conclusion
اللجنة التنفيذية بالحي


Explanation:
DO NOT transliterate!
District Executive Committee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-19 14:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it is extended communications search
خاتمة بحث الاتصالات واللجوء السياسي الموسع!

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excom conclusion
قرار/توصية اللجنة التنفيذية


Explanation:
قرار أو توصية اللجنة التنفيذية رقم 22

يقال لها أيضاً مستخلصات اللجنة التنفيذية

EXCOM (Executive Committee) is an intergovernmental body which meets in full session in Geneva once a year (usually in October). In addition to the 51 member states, non-member states, representatives from non-governmental organizations and intergovernmental organizations also attend as observers. At this meeting, EXCOM makes decisions, called Conclusions, on specific aspects of refugee protection that are intended to guide UNHCR and specify actions on behalf of refugees.

EXCOM Conclusion 22: protection of asylum-seekers in situation of large-scale influx

http://www.amnesty.org/ailib/intcam/refugee/report/append2.h...

اللجنــة التنفيذيــة
تضم اللجنة التنفيذية للمفوضية العليا لشئون اللاجئين التابعة للأمم المتحدة 61 دولة، تجتمع كل خريف في جنيف، لاستعراض برامج المفوضية وميزانياتها والموافقة عليها، ولتقديم النصح والمشورة فيما يتعلق بقضايا اللاجئين. وتضع اللجنة التنفيذية معايير دولية بشأن معاملة اللاجئين، كما تمثل منتدى، يتم خلاله تبادل الآراء على نحو واسع بين الحكومات، والمفوضية العليا لشئون اللاجئين، وشركاءها من الوكالات الأخرى. وعلى مدار العام، تجتمع اللجنة الدائمة المنبثقة عن اللجنة التنفيذية لاستعراض أنشطة حماية اللاجئين ومساعدتهم، فضلاً عن الأمور المالية والإدارية.

http://www.unhcr.org.eg/committee.asp





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-19 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at this document:

http://www.unhcr.org.eg/admin/articles/Content.doc

ضمن جدول القرارات التى اعتمدتها اللجنة التنفيذية
بشأن الحماية الدولية للاجئين:

قرار رقم 22: حماية ملتمسى اللجوء فى حالات التدفق الواسع النطاق

((EXCOM Conclusion 22: protection of asylum-seekers in situation of large-scale influx ))


Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
THANK YOU :) and thank you Ahmed :)