KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Come on Iran! (in football)

Arabic translation: English>>Farsi


03:59 Nov 15, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ sports,common
English term or phrase: Come on Iran! (in football)
I want to cheer Iran in today's Ireland versus Iran football match.

Thanks
Travir
Arabic translation:English>>Farsi
Explanation:
You are more likely to get the correct Farsi expression if you were to post this question under the English>>Farsi language pair. I would suspect that the Iranian team would respond much better to your cheering if you were to do it in their predominant language. Good luck with the game.

fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1English>>FarsiFuad Yahya
4 +1Iran......Iran
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iran......Iran


Explanation:
I think the most effective way to cheer a team in a football match is just to shout its name (Iran...Iran).
"Come on Iran" in Arabic is هيّا ياإيران"Hyya ya Iran" but this would be too formal for a football match and it might sound funny.

Good luck

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtravir: Thanks a lot roum!
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English>>Farsi


Explanation:
You are more likely to get the correct Farsi expression if you were to post this question under the English>>Farsi language pair. I would suspect that the Iranian team would respond much better to your cheering if you were to do it in their predominant language. Good luck with the game.

fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtravir: thanks a lot fuad!
17 mins