KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

coral

Arabic translation: تطويق ، محاصرة


04:10 Nov 15, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: coral
coralling Israel or forcing it to accept principles of international legality
Mohammed Ezzat
Arabic translation:تطويق ، محاصرة
Explanation:
I could't find the word "coral" as a verb in any of my dictionaries. It might be "corral"
which means tatweeK or muhaSara تطويق أو محاصرة
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yoh-sserodasheed6
4دفع، تَشـجيعFuad Yahya
4تطويق ، محاصرة
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تطويق ، محاصرة


Explanation:
I could't find the word "coral" as a verb in any of my dictionaries. It might be "corral"
which means tatweeK or muhaSara تطويق أو محاصرة

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دفع، تَشـجيع


Explanation:
The correct spelling is CORRALLING. The verb to “to corral” is derived from the Old West noun “coral” which is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as “an enclosure formed by a circle of wagons for defense against attack during an encampment.”

Cowboys “corral” their livestock by pushing them into the corral. The verb was extended in meaning to express the activity of guiding someone to do something by a combination of encouragement and pressure. In management, supervisors “corral” their subordinates to meet performance standards. In education, teachers “corral” their students, etc.

Corralling Israel or forcing it to accept principles of international legality:

دفع إسـرائيل أو قسرها على قبول مبادئ الشرعية الدولية.

If you think that DAF” is too strong, you can use TASHJEE”, but I think TASHJEE” is too soft, but it is your judgment call.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

1 day 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yoh-ssero


Explanation:
Yoh-ssero (the o's and e are accented). Emphasize the h sound.

(i.e. Wa-yoh-sseroon ala al-Israeliyeen an yaq-ballo Al-qaua-ed Al-qannoniah
Al-aalamiyah)

Sorry I can't get my computer to type Arabic text. It can read it but not write it.

dasheed6
United States