KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

how much is this?

Arabic translation: بكم هذا، بكم هذه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how much is this?
Arabic translation:بكم هذا، بكم هذه
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:15 Nov 15, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ socials
English term or phrase: how much is this?
i am asking for a project in socials. We have to give a couple of phrases u would need to know.
suzy little
بكم هذا، بكم هذه
Explanation:
Pronounced: BIKAM HATHA? (for a masculine object)

BIKAM HATHIHI? (for a feminine object)

The TH combination sounds like the TH in The word "this."


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بكم هذا، بكم هذهFuad Yahya
4 +1ما ثمن هذا ...؟ ما ثمن هذه ...؟Mona Helal
4maa si'ru hadha/maa si'ru hadheheyacine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بكم هذا، بكم هذه


Explanation:
Pronounced: BIKAM HATHA? (for a masculine object)

BIKAM HATHIHI? (for a feminine object)

The TH combination sounds like the TH in The word "this."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
1 day 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ما ثمن هذا ...؟ ما ثمن هذه ...؟


Explanation:
Ma Thaman HaTHA (for a male)/ HaTHihi ...?
"What is the price of ...?"

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasheed6
1 hr

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maa si'ru hadha/maa si'ru hadhehe


Explanation:
the second one is for a female thing
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51