KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

take care of you

Arabic translation: خَلِّ بالَك من نفسك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take care of you
Arabic translation:خَلِّ بالَك من نفسك
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

07:07 Nov 16, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take care of you
my husband is from Morrocco and he is actuaklly uin his country...Im myself canadian, talk arabic currently...but dont write it well...want to send him a letter today...someone can help me?
mary
خَلِّ بالَك من نفسك
Explanation:
Pronounced: KHALLI BALAK MIN NAFSAK. This is a colloquial Egyptian expression meaning, "take care of yourself." I don't know how your husband will take it.

Some Egyptians prefer KHALLI BALAK ALA NAFSAK, according to the little (unscientific) poll I conducted here at the office.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3خَلِّ بالَك من نفسكFuad Yahya
4 +1في رعاية الله - في أمان الله - في حفظ اللهMona Helal
4kun fee re'aayat allahyacine
4Deer Balack Ala Halackdasheed6


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خَلِّ بالَك من نفسك


Explanation:
Pronounced: KHALLI BALAK MIN NAFSAK. This is a colloquial Egyptian expression meaning, "take care of yourself." I don't know how your husband will take it.

Some Egyptians prefer KHALLI BALAK ALA NAFSAK, according to the little (unscientific) poll I conducted here at the office.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Fuad is correct; this is the most popular & common colloquial expression (although there may be a variant used in the Maghreb region).
23 mins

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
3 days 4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deer Balack Ala Halack


Explanation:
Mary: I assume that you mean "Take care of yourself".

Deer: Mind

Balack (first "a" long, second "a" accented.

Ala (first "a" accented, second "a" long)

Halack (first "a" long, second "a" accented): yourself

dasheed6
United States

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في رعاية الله - في أمان الله - في حفظ الله


Explanation:
All of the above are very common Arabic expression when you're concerned for the safety of a loved one. Pronounced as:
Fi Ri'ayatellah
Fi Amaanellah
Fi HifTHellah

Literally meaning:
May God (Allah) keep you and watch over you.

Also meaning:
May God (Allah) keep you safe.

There is another colloquial Egyptian expression:

خد بالك من نفسك
Khud Balak Min Nafsak
meaning
Take care of yourself.

HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kun fee re'aayat allah


Explanation:
other way and there might be others
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51