KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

baby

Arabic translation: Radee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baby
Arabic translation:Radee

21:57 Nov 16, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baby
little kid
طفل رضيع
Explanation:
Tiflun RaDee'
meaning:
infant

Or
رضيع
RaDee'
infant

Or
نونو
Nunu (Noonoo)
Baby (in colloquial Egyptian)

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for answer my question, you're very helpful.
Thanks and regards
Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2طفل رضيعMona Helal
4 +1طفل صغير، وليد، رضيعFuad Yahya
4radee'/tifl sagheer/walad sagheeryacine


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طفل رضيع


Explanation:
Tiflun RaDee'
meaning:
infant

Or
رضيع
RaDee'
infant

Or
نونو
Nunu (Noonoo)
Baby (in colloquial Egyptian)

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for answer my question, you're very helpful.
Thanks and regards
Alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal: I think طفل Tefl for a baby boy or طفلة Tefla for a baby girl is what's needed!!
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Neveen, I think 'Child' is the English equivalent to 'Tefl/tefla'. That's why I added ’رضيع‘-RaDee'

agree  AhmedAMS
71 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طفل صغير، وليد، رضيع


Explanation:
You defined "baby" as "a little kid” ("a young child," I assume), while the American Heritage Dictionary defines "baby" as "a very young child; an infant." I will try to cover both meanings.

The word for "child" is TIFL طفل
The feminine form is TIFLA طفلة
The plural is ATFAL أطفال

The word for "small," "little," or "young" is SAGHEER صغير
The feminine form is SAGHEERA طفلة صغيرة
The plural is SIGHAR صغار

A little child = TIFL SAGHEER
طفل صغير
The feminine form is TIFLA SAGHEERA طفلة صغيرة
The plural is ATFAL SIGHAR أطفال صغار

The word SAGHEER alone is often used in the sense of "child," especially "young child," as in:

خُذي الصغار إلى خيمة زينب
Take the [young] children to Zaynab's tent.

For "a very young child; an infant," a couple of words come to mind:

For a neonate, the term is WALEED وَليد
The feminine form is WALEEDA وَليدة
The plural is WILDA ولدة

For an infant who is not a newborn, the term is RADHEE" رَضيع
The feminine form is RADHEE"A رَضيعة
The plural is RUDH-DHA" رُضَّـع

RADHEE" literally means "a nursling." In some contexts, it is used in the sense of "sibling". The idea is that siblings have been nursed by the same mother. This kind of language is very common in the Persian Gulf region.

In some instances, RADHEE” refers to people who are not biological siblings, but have been nursed by the same woman. Watch out for the context, because a woman’s RADHEE” could be her baby, her milk baby, her brother, or her milk brother.

Like SAGHEER, the term RADHEE” can also be used as both noun and adjective, so you can say TIFL RADHEE” طفل رضيع


Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ihab: The best is to check the English context before putting it in Arabic
1 day 2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
71 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radee'/tifl sagheer/walad sagheer


Explanation:
it depends on context
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51