KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Centred around

Arabic translation: يتمحور حول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Centred (or centered) around
Arabic translation:يتمحور حول
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:59 Nov 17, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ government services
English term or phrase: Centred around
"Program X is centred around the needs of the customers".
يرتكز حول
doesnt' sound right,
and
يدور حول
is not entirely correct.

Thanks for your help
Mona Helal
yatamahwaro hawla يتمحور حول
Explanation:
centred around
yatamahwaro hawla يتمحور حول

Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thank you Raghad and Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yatamahwaro hawla يتمحور حولRaghad
4 +1يَتَمَركَزُ حَول، مُـتَمَركز حَولFuad Yahya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يَتَمَركَزُ حَول، مُـتَمَركز حَول


Explanation:
According to AL-MUNJID

تَمَركز في المكان أي اتَّخذه مَركَزاً له


Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yatamahwaro hawla يتمحور حول


Explanation:
centred around
yatamahwaro hawla يتمحور حول



Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Thank you Raghad and Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Ihab: "yatamahwaro" is a right translation
18 hrs