KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

hello

Arabic translation: السلام عليكم، مرحباً، أهلاً، أهلاً وسهلاً، هلا، يا هلا، الخ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Arabic translation:السلام عليكم، مرحباً، أهلاً، أهلاً وسهلاً، هلا، يا هلا، الخ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:23 Nov 18, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
just wondering
parfait
مرحباً، السلام عليكم، أهلاً، أهلاً وسهلاً، هلا، يا هلا، الخ
Explanation:
Questions about the term “hello” have been posted and answered on many previous occasions. The answers given include:

marhaba (also pronounced marhaban), as-salaamu 'alaykum, ahalan, ahlan wa sahalan, hala, ya hala, etc.

So far, marhaba seems to be the most popular among ProZ pros.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مرحباً، السلام عليكم، أهلاً، أهلاً وسهلاً، هلا، يا هلا، الخFuad Yahya
5السلام عليكم ، أهلاً وسهلاًNeveen El-Gamal
5aslam alykum or marhbaali darwiche
5http://www.arabic2000.com/arabic/public/common.html
Patricia Myers
4salaamyacine


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.arabic2000.com/arabic/public/common.html


Explanation:
You will find it here

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مرحباً، السلام عليكم، أهلاً، أهلاً وسهلاً، هلا، يا هلا، الخ


Explanation:
Questions about the term “hello” have been posted and answered on many previous occasions. The answers given include:

marhaba (also pronounced marhaban), as-salaamu 'alaykum, ahalan, ahlan wa sahalan, hala, ya hala, etc.

So far, marhaba seems to be the most popular among ProZ pros.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ihab: "marhaba" might be the most popular in the Arab World, yet 'Hello" does not connote welcoming. It is mere greeting
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs

agree  dasheed6
16 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: Ihab disagreed but didn't suggest an alternative
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aslam alykum or marhba


Explanation:
Most people around Syria,Jordan,lebanon
they use the MARHABA to say hello,but if you go to SAUDI and the sarounding MUZLIM people mostly they willsay ASLAM ALAYKUM or in SLANG LANGUAGES you will find in BEIRUT they'll say SHOFE MA FEE
in ARAK they'll say SHLONAK..

ali darwiche

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السلام عليكم ، أهلاً وسهلاً


Explanation:
السلام عليكم alsalam alaykum when you show up to someone or a group

أهلاً وسهلاً ahlan wa sahlan when you're receiving someone

Neveen El-Gamal

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaam


Explanation:
it is another way of saying it
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51