KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

wife

Arabic translation: Wife: zawjah زوجة


21:24 Nov 19, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wife
Hi. How are you?
How are doing the studies?
How is my family?
Say hi to my beautiful wife?
How is she?
Thanks to gad I am OK, I will call you this week.
Marzouq Arinat
Arabic translation:Wife: zawjah زوجة
Explanation:
Wife: zawjah زوجة (as a matter of fact the correct Arabic form is zawj زوج not zawjah, but zawjah is commonly used nowadays).
My wife: zawjatee زوجتي

Hi, how are…
Marhaba, kaifa halooka (to a male)
مرحبا كيف حالك
Marhaba, kaifa halookee (to a female)
مرحبا كيف حالك

…. the studies?
Ma akhbaar addiraasah?
ما أخبار الدراسة

…my family?
Kaifa haloo ‘aailatee?
كيف حال عائلتي

Say hi to…
Bal-legh salaamee li zawjatee aljameelah (if you are addressing a male)
بلغ سلامي لزوجتي الجميلة
Bal-lighee salaamee li zawjatee aljameelah (if you are addressing a female)
بلغي سلامي لزوجتي الجميلة

How is she
Kaifa halooha?
كيف حالها

Thanks to ….
Ana bikhair alhamdu lillaah, sa-attasilo bikom hatha alosboo’
أنا بخير الحمد لله، سأتصل بكم هذا الأسبوع
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wife: zawjah زوجةRaghad
4 +2زوجتى الجميلةMona Helal
4زوجة، حرم، عقيلةzawja, haram, 'aqeela .
mohamed Bennis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زوجة، حرم، عقيلةzawja, haram, 'aqeela .


Explanation:
Hi Marzouq, and good luck,
Mohamed Azdine


    Reference: http://mabennis@hotmail.com
mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زوجتى الجميلة


Explanation:
Zawjati Al-Jameelah

meaning:
My beautiful wife.


HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neveen El-Gamal
23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
75 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wife: zawjah زوجة


Explanation:
Wife: zawjah زوجة (as a matter of fact the correct Arabic form is zawj زوج not zawjah, but zawjah is commonly used nowadays).
My wife: zawjatee زوجتي

Hi, how are…
Marhaba, kaifa halooka (to a male)
مرحبا كيف حالك
Marhaba, kaifa halookee (to a female)
مرحبا كيف حالك

…. the studies?
Ma akhbaar addiraasah?
ما أخبار الدراسة

…my family?
Kaifa haloo ‘aailatee?
كيف حال عائلتي

Say hi to…
Bal-legh salaamee li zawjatee aljameelah (if you are addressing a male)
بلغ سلامي لزوجتي الجميلة
Bal-lighee salaamee li zawjatee aljameelah (if you are addressing a female)
بلغي سلامي لزوجتي الجميلة

How is she
Kaifa halooha?
كيف حالها

Thanks to ….
Ana bikhair alhamdu lillaah, sa-attasilo bikom hatha alosboo’
أنا بخير الحمد لله، سأتصل بكم هذا الأسبوع


Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
6 hrs

agree  Mike Bandak
1 day 2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
75 days